Data Protection

 

EU mediation

Information on online dispute resolution: Consumers have the opportunity to submit complaints to the EU’s online dispute resolution platform: https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home2.show&lng=EN. You can also address any complaint to the above e-mail address.

Liability for contents of this website

We are constantly developing the contents of this website and strive to provide correct and up-to-date information. Unfortunately, we can not assume any liability for the correctness of all content on this website, especially for those provided by third parties. If you notice any problematic or illegal content, please contact us immediately, you will find the contact details in the imprint.

Liability for links on this website

Our website contains links to other websites whose content we are not responsible for. If you notice unlawful links on our website, please contact us, you will find the contact details in the imprint.

Copyright Notice

All contents of this website (pictures, photos, texts, videos) are subject to copyright. If necessary, we will legally prosecute the unauthorized use of parts of the contents of our site.

photo Credits

The pictures, photos and graphics on this website are protected by copyright.

The image rights belong to the following photographers and companies:

Michael Kornhäusel GmbH (Royalty Free Images)
data protection

We have written this privacy policy to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, what information we collect, how we use data and what options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things in a simple and clear manner.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the visited subpages, details of your browser (eg Chrome, Firefox, Edge, …) and date and time. We do not use this information and generally do not disclose it, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in connection with the submission of a form or comments on the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal information by e-mail – outside this website – we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority whose websites you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this security of data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to them and is only used for the web application, eg. As an online store, a meaning, such as the content of a virtual

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close